The Riverwood Chapter
of the Japanese National Honor Society is an official program sponsored by the
American Association of Teachers of Japanese to encourage and recognize high
academic achievement in the study of the Japanese language and culture.
The purpose of the Japanese National Honor Society is to promote student interest in the Japanese culture and language, to recognize students’ achievements in their study of the Japanese language, and to encourage cooperation among members through various activities.
The purpose of the Japanese National Honor Society is to promote student interest in the Japanese culture and language, to recognize students’ achievements in their study of the Japanese language, and to encourage cooperation among members through various activities.
2-22-2018-2-21-2019 Members
Yuuki Ando (12th grade, IB-HL Y2)
Mariko Malm (12th grade, IB-HL Y2)
Maddy Nagley (12th grade, IB-HL Y2)
Nodoka Shimizu (12th grade, IB-HL Y2)
Celine Al-Noubani (12th grade, IB-SL Y2) - Co-vice-president
Ethan Nagley (11th grade, IB-HL Y1)
Sharon Lim (11th grade, IB-SL Y1)
Olivia Smith (11th grade, IB-SL Y1)
Eemil Harkonen (12th grade, 4 Honors) - Co-vice-president
Isabella Newstead (12th grade, 4 Honors)
Renee Al-Noubani (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Hind Eddouh (12th grade, 3 Honors) - Co-president
Holly Hunsaker (12th grade, 3 Honors) - Co-president
Collin Stice (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Madison Ta (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Max Valente (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Yuuki Ando (12th grade, IB-HL Y2)
Mariko Malm (12th grade, IB-HL Y2)
Maddy Nagley (12th grade, IB-HL Y2)
Nodoka Shimizu (12th grade, IB-HL Y2)
Celine Al-Noubani (12th grade, IB-SL Y2) - Co-vice-president
Ethan Nagley (11th grade, IB-HL Y1)
Sharon Lim (11th grade, IB-SL Y1)
Olivia Smith (11th grade, IB-SL Y1)
Eemil Harkonen (12th grade, 4 Honors) - Co-vice-president
Isabella Newstead (12th grade, 4 Honors)
Renee Al-Noubani (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Hind Eddouh (12th grade, 3 Honors) - Co-president
Holly Hunsaker (12th grade, 3 Honors) - Co-president
Collin Stice (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Madison Ta (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Max Valente (10th grade, 3 Honors)
September 2018 Club Fair
February 2018 Inductees
Yuuki Ando (11th grade, IB-HL Y1)
Nodoka Shimizu (11th grade, IB-HL Y1)
Eemil Harkonen (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Isabella Newstead (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Renee Al-Noubani (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Hind Eddouh (11th grade, 2 Honors)
Holly Hunsaker (11th grade, 2 Honors)
Brianna Smith (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Collin Stice (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Madison Ta (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Max Valente (9th grade, 2 Honors)
2017-2018 Members
Mariko Malm (11th grade, IB-HL Y1)
Celine Al-Noubani (11th grade, IB-SL Y1)
Maddy Nagley (11th grade, IB-HL Y1) - President
Ethan Nagley (10th grade, 4 Honors)
Robert Breeser (12th grade, 3 Honors)
Kaci Kruglewicz (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Sharon Lim (10th grade, 3 Honors) - Vice President
Olivia Smith (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Yuuki Ando (11th grade, IB-HL Y1)
Nodoka Shimizu (11th grade, IB-HL Y1)
Eemil Harkonen (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Isabella Newstead (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Renee Al-Noubani (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Hind Eddouh (11th grade, 2 Honors)
Holly Hunsaker (11th grade, 2 Honors)
Brianna Smith (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Collin Stice (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Madison Ta (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Max Valente (9th grade, 2 Honors)
2017-2018 Members
Mariko Malm (11th grade, IB-HL Y1)
Celine Al-Noubani (11th grade, IB-SL Y1)
Maddy Nagley (11th grade, IB-HL Y1) - President
Ethan Nagley (10th grade, 4 Honors)
Robert Breeser (12th grade, 3 Honors)
Kaci Kruglewicz (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Sharon Lim (10th grade, 3 Honors) - Vice President
Olivia Smith (10th grade, 3 Honors)
March 2017 Inductees
Salome Castro (12th grade, IB-SL)
Mariko Malm (10th grade, 4 Honors)
Ethan Nagley (9th grade, 3 Honors)
Robert Breeser (11th grade, 2 Honors)
Kaci Kruglewicz (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Sharon Lim (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Olivia Smith (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Salome Castro (12th grade, IB-SL)
Mariko Malm (10th grade, 4 Honors)
Ethan Nagley (9th grade, 3 Honors)
Robert Breeser (11th grade, 2 Honors)
Kaci Kruglewicz (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Sharon Lim (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Olivia Smith (9th grade, 2 Honors)
2016-2017 Members
Celine Al-Noubani (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Christian Bjerre-Fernandes (12th grade, IB-HL) - President
Julia Dias (11th grade, IB-SL)
Jaquez Drain (12th grade, 3 Honors)
Elise Flanagan (11th grade, 4 Honors) - Vice President
Adileni Maldonado (11th grade, IB-SL)
Arthur Miltner (11th grade, IB-SL)
Maddy Nagley (10th grade, 4 Honors)
Alexa Ponder (11th grade, 4 Honors)
Chelsea Rosenboro (12th grade, IB-SL)
March 2016 Inductees
Christian Bjerre-Fernandes (11th grade, 4 Honors)
Julia Dias (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Adileni Maldonado (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Arthur Miltner (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Maddy Nagley (9th grade, 3 Honors)
Celine Al-Noubani (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Jaquez Drain (11th grade, 2 Honors)
Simona Floyd (12th grade, 2 Honors)
2015-2016 Members
Chase Davis (12th grade, IB-SL) - President
Elise Flanagan (10th grade, 3 Honors) - Secretary
Kento Malm (12th grade, IB-HL)
Antonio Martin (12th grade, 4 Honors)
Alexa Ponder (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Kenyatta Robinson (12th grade, 4 Honors) - Vice-president
Chelsea Rosenboro (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Celine Al-Noubani (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Christian Bjerre-Fernandes (12th grade, IB-HL) - President
Julia Dias (11th grade, IB-SL)
Jaquez Drain (12th grade, 3 Honors)
Elise Flanagan (11th grade, 4 Honors) - Vice President
Adileni Maldonado (11th grade, IB-SL)
Arthur Miltner (11th grade, IB-SL)
Maddy Nagley (10th grade, 4 Honors)
Alexa Ponder (11th grade, 4 Honors)
Chelsea Rosenboro (12th grade, IB-SL)
March 2016 Inductees
Christian Bjerre-Fernandes (11th grade, 4 Honors)
Julia Dias (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Adileni Maldonado (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Arthur Miltner (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Maddy Nagley (9th grade, 3 Honors)
Celine Al-Noubani (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Jaquez Drain (11th grade, 2 Honors)
Simona Floyd (12th grade, 2 Honors)
2015-2016 Members
Chase Davis (12th grade, IB-SL) - President
Elise Flanagan (10th grade, 3 Honors) - Secretary
Kento Malm (12th grade, IB-HL)
Antonio Martin (12th grade, 4 Honors)
Alexa Ponder (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Kenyatta Robinson (12th grade, 4 Honors) - Vice-president
Chelsea Rosenboro (11th grade, 3 Honors)
February 2015 Inductees
David Anderson II (12th grade, IB-HL)
Alanis Arirama (12th grade, IB-SL)
Quincy Brooks (12th grade, 2 Honors)
Jayleen Cortes (9th grade, 2)
Chase Davis (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Elise Flanagan (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Ronald Garcia (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Aiya Kadi (12th grade, IB-SL) - Secretary
Kennosuke Kurimaru (12th grade, IB-HL)
Tannisa Lestari (12th grade, IB-SL)
Kento Malm (11th grade, IB-SL)
Antonio Martin (11th grade, 3 Honors)
DeKarius Nelson (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Yucelmi Perez (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Alexa Ponder (9th grade, 2)
Kenyatta Robinson (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Chelsea Rosenboro (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Melisa Vega (12th grade, IB-SL) - Secretary
Dinneer Young (12th grade, IB-HL) - Vice-president
Zayd Zori (12th grade, IB-SL) - President
David Anderson II (12th grade, IB-HL)
Alanis Arirama (12th grade, IB-SL)
Quincy Brooks (12th grade, 2 Honors)
Jayleen Cortes (9th grade, 2)
Chase Davis (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Elise Flanagan (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Ronald Garcia (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Aiya Kadi (12th grade, IB-SL) - Secretary
Kennosuke Kurimaru (12th grade, IB-HL)
Tannisa Lestari (12th grade, IB-SL)
Kento Malm (11th grade, IB-SL)
Antonio Martin (11th grade, 3 Honors)
DeKarius Nelson (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Yucelmi Perez (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Alexa Ponder (9th grade, 2)
Kenyatta Robinson (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Chelsea Rosenboro (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Melisa Vega (12th grade, IB-SL) - Secretary
Dinneer Young (12th grade, IB-HL) - Vice-president
Zayd Zori (12th grade, IB-SL) - President
March 2014 Inductees
Alex Boylston (12th grade, IB-HL) President
David Anderson II (11th grade, IB-SL)
Kennosuke Kurimaru (11th grade, IB-SL)
Edward Vear (12th grade, IB-SL)
Dinneer Young (11th grade, IB-SL)
Melisa Vega (11th grade, 4 Honors)
Isabel Dever (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Rube Garduno (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Aiya Kadi (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Zayd Zori (11th grade, 3 Honors) - Vice-president
Chase Davis (10th grade, 2 Honors)
John Henry FitzGerald (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Kevin Guevara Zamora (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Sheng Lung Huang (11th grade, 2 Honors)
Antonio Martin (10th grade, 2 Honors)
DeKariius Nelson (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Kenyatta Robinson (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Yucelmi Perez (9th grade, 2)
Alex Boylston (12th grade, IB-HL) President
David Anderson II (11th grade, IB-SL)
Kennosuke Kurimaru (11th grade, IB-SL)
Edward Vear (12th grade, IB-SL)
Dinneer Young (11th grade, IB-SL)
Melisa Vega (11th grade, 4 Honors)
Isabel Dever (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Rube Garduno (10th grade, 3 Honors)
Aiya Kadi (11th grade, 3 Honors)
Zayd Zori (11th grade, 3 Honors) - Vice-president
Chase Davis (10th grade, 2 Honors)
John Henry FitzGerald (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Kevin Guevara Zamora (9th grade, 2 Honors)
Sheng Lung Huang (11th grade, 2 Honors)
Antonio Martin (10th grade, 2 Honors)
DeKariius Nelson (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Kenyatta Robinson (10th grade, 2 Honors)
Yucelmi Perez (9th grade, 2)