The 2024 Japan Academic Challenge was held at Georgia State University Perimeter College Dunwoody Campus on Saturday, March 9, 2024.
Level 2
Kayden Childs-Curry, Ellia Meisinger - Third Place
Level 3
Mackenzie Grech, Jade Torres Silva, Sawyer Vova - Second Place
Level 2
Kayden Childs-Curry, Ellia Meisinger - Third Place
Level 3
Mackenzie Grech, Jade Torres Silva, Sawyer Vova - Second Place
The 2023 Japan Academic Challenge and Japanese Speech Contest were held at Kennesaw State University on Saturday, March 4, 2023.
Level 1
Kayden Childs-Curry, Nia Kessey, Garie Simpson-King - Third Place
Level 2
Mackenzie Grech, Angel Villanueva, Sawyer Vova - Second Place
Level 3
Molly McAvoy, Brooke McDonald, Josh Wilson - Second Place
Level 4
Justice Edwards, Yolanda Floyd, Kennedy Stukes - Second Place
Speech Contest
Hayden Link, "Social Relationships" - Honorary Award
Level 1
Kayden Childs-Curry, Nia Kessey, Garie Simpson-King - Third Place
Level 2
Mackenzie Grech, Angel Villanueva, Sawyer Vova - Second Place
Level 3
Molly McAvoy, Brooke McDonald, Josh Wilson - Second Place
Level 4
Justice Edwards, Yolanda Floyd, Kennedy Stukes - Second Place
Speech Contest
Hayden Link, "Social Relationships" - Honorary Award
The 2022 Japan Academic Challenge was held virtually on Saturday, March 19, 2022.
Level 2
Jeremy Clark, Blake Leccima, Brooke McDonald
Level 3 Team 1
Luke Morneweck, Justice Edwards, Tse Leccima - Third Place
Level 3 Team 2
Yolanda Floyd, Rebecca Mier, Kennedy Stukes
Level 2
Jeremy Clark, Blake Leccima, Brooke McDonald
Level 3 Team 1
Luke Morneweck, Justice Edwards, Tse Leccima - Third Place
Level 3 Team 2
Yolanda Floyd, Rebecca Mier, Kennedy Stukes
The 2022 Japanese Speech Contest was held virtually on Saturday,
March 5, 2022.
Luke Morneweck, "Japanese Technology" - First Place
Ayana Davis, "Inequality between Men and Women" - Third Place
Tse Leccima, "My Favorite Manga" - Special Award
Videos
https://gatj.weebly.com/awards--recognition
March 5, 2022.
Luke Morneweck, "Japanese Technology" - First Place
Ayana Davis, "Inequality between Men and Women" - Third Place
Tse Leccima, "My Favorite Manga" - Special Award
Videos
https://gatj.weebly.com/awards--recognition
The 2021 Japan Academic Challenge was held virtually on Saturday, March 20, 2021.
Sandy Springs Patch
https://patch.com/georgia/sandysprings/riverwood-students-win-2021-japan-academic-challenge
Level 2 Team - First Place
Luke Morneweck, Rebecca Mier
Level 3 Team - Third Place
Kimberly Connor, Jonah Hirsch, Duncan Link
Sandy Springs Patch
https://patch.com/georgia/sandysprings/riverwood-students-win-2021-japan-academic-challenge
Level 2 Team - First Place
Luke Morneweck, Rebecca Mier
Level 3 Team - Third Place
Kimberly Connor, Jonah Hirsch, Duncan Link
The 2020 Japan Academic Challenge and Japanese Speech Contest were held at Mercer University Atlanta Campus on Saturday, March 7, 2020.
Level 1 Team 1 - First Place
Luke Morneweck, Justice Edwards, Tse Leccima
Level 1 Team 2 - Third Place
Yolanda Floyd, Kennedy Stukes, Amanda Szikman
Level 2 Team 1 - Third Place
Kimberly Connor, Trinity Smith
Level 2 Team 2
Neriah Moore, Gabby Douglas, Ayana Davis
Level 4
Renee Al-Noubani, Angel Martinez, Alison Carr
Speech Contest
Renee Al-Noubani - Special Award
Sharon Lim
Level 1 Team 1 - First Place
Luke Morneweck, Justice Edwards, Tse Leccima
Level 1 Team 2 - Third Place
Yolanda Floyd, Kennedy Stukes, Amanda Szikman
Level 2 Team 1 - Third Place
Kimberly Connor, Trinity Smith
Level 2 Team 2
Neriah Moore, Gabby Douglas, Ayana Davis
Level 4
Renee Al-Noubani, Angel Martinez, Alison Carr
Speech Contest
Renee Al-Noubani - Special Award
Sharon Lim
The 2019 Japan Academic Challenge and Japanese Speech Contest were held at Georgia Institution of Technology on Saturday, March 2, 2019.
Sandy Springs Patch
https://patch.com/georgia/sandysprings/riverwood-succeeds-japan-academic-challenge-speech-contest?utm_source=facebook.com&utm_medium=social&utm_term=schools&utm_campaign=autopost&utm_content=sandysprings&fbclid=IwAR0CQirp5Cs5djmB9XRbrUxK0PUYCTMh4ZWq4X5T765acKDd_yPrZYXH6lc
Level 1 Team 1 - First Place
Gabby Douglas, Neriah Moore, Karina Spataru-Toma
Level 1 Team 2
Kimberly Connor, Hala Eddouh, Heeba Eddouh
Level 3
Jordan Allen, Renee Al-Noubani, Angel Martinez
Level 4
Celine Al-Noubani, Eemil Harkonen, Isabella Newstead
Speech Contest
Hind Eddouh
Holly Hunsaker
Isabella Newstead - Third Place
Sandy Springs Patch
https://patch.com/georgia/sandysprings/riverwood-succeeds-japan-academic-challenge-speech-contest?utm_source=facebook.com&utm_medium=social&utm_term=schools&utm_campaign=autopost&utm_content=sandysprings&fbclid=IwAR0CQirp5Cs5djmB9XRbrUxK0PUYCTMh4ZWq4X5T765acKDd_yPrZYXH6lc
Level 1 Team 1 - First Place
Gabby Douglas, Neriah Moore, Karina Spataru-Toma
Level 1 Team 2
Kimberly Connor, Hala Eddouh, Heeba Eddouh
Level 3
Jordan Allen, Renee Al-Noubani, Angel Martinez
Level 4
Celine Al-Noubani, Eemil Harkonen, Isabella Newstead
Speech Contest
Hind Eddouh
Holly Hunsaker
Isabella Newstead - Third Place
The 2018 Japan Academic Challenge and Japanese Speech Contest were held at Mercer University Atlanta Campus on Saturday, March 3, 2018.
Level 1
Violetta Filatova, Cameron Pettis, Christine Wheeler
Level 2 Team 1
Renee Al-Noubani, Hind Eddouh, Holly Hunsaker
Level 2 Team 2
Max Valente, Angel Martinez
Level 3
Eemil Harkonen, Madalyn Lieberman, Isabella Newstead
Speech Contest
Michael Arsic
Level 1
Violetta Filatova, Cameron Pettis, Christine Wheeler
Level 2 Team 1
Renee Al-Noubani, Hind Eddouh, Holly Hunsaker
Level 2 Team 2
Max Valente, Angel Martinez
Level 3
Eemil Harkonen, Madalyn Lieberman, Isabella Newstead
Speech Contest
Michael Arsic
The 2017 Japan Academic Challenge and Japanese Speech Contest were held at Mercer University Atlanta Campus on Saturday, March 4, 2017.
Level 1 Team 1 - Second Place
Hind Eddouh, Gabriella Koshy, Jacky Martinez
Level 1 Team 2
Kyaira Butler-Hite, Francisco Briceno
Level 2 Team 1
Kaci Kruglewicz, Sharon Lim, Justin Williams
Level 2 Team 2
Jayla Beard, Eemil Harkonen, Madalyn Lieberman
Level 3 - First Place
Celine Al-Noubani, Michael Arsic, Ethan Nagley
Level 4
Evelin Bello-Arellano, Adileni Maldonado
Speech Contest
Christian Bjerre-Fernandes
Level 1 Team 1 - Second Place
Hind Eddouh, Gabriella Koshy, Jacky Martinez
Level 1 Team 2
Kyaira Butler-Hite, Francisco Briceno
Level 2 Team 1
Kaci Kruglewicz, Sharon Lim, Justin Williams
Level 2 Team 2
Jayla Beard, Eemil Harkonen, Madalyn Lieberman
Level 3 - First Place
Celine Al-Noubani, Michael Arsic, Ethan Nagley
Level 4
Evelin Bello-Arellano, Adileni Maldonado
Speech Contest
Christian Bjerre-Fernandes
The 2016 Japan Academic Challenge and Japanese Speech Contest were held at Mercer University Atlanta Campus on Saturday, March 5, 2016.
Level 1
Aksel Bjerre-Fernandes, Benjamin Padmore, Madalyn Lieberman - 2nd Place
Level 2
Jaquez Drain, Jenifer Huerta-Carmona, Simona Floyd - 2nd Place
Level 3
Evelin Bello-Arellano, Julia Dias, Mikaela Johnson - 3rd Place
Level 4
Team 1: Christian Bjerre-Fernandes, Chase Davis, Kenyatta Robinson
Team 2: Felipe Hernandez, Kevin Guevara, Yucelmi Perez-Caballero
Speech Contest
Chase Davis - Special Award
Julia Dias
Level 1
Aksel Bjerre-Fernandes, Benjamin Padmore, Madalyn Lieberman - 2nd Place
Level 2
Jaquez Drain, Jenifer Huerta-Carmona, Simona Floyd - 2nd Place
Level 3
Evelin Bello-Arellano, Julia Dias, Mikaela Johnson - 3rd Place
Level 4
Team 1: Christian Bjerre-Fernandes, Chase Davis, Kenyatta Robinson
Team 2: Felipe Hernandez, Kevin Guevara, Yucelmi Perez-Caballero
Speech Contest
Chase Davis - Special Award
Julia Dias
The 2015 Japan Academic Challenge and Japanese Speech Contest
were held at Kennesaw State University on March 7, 2015.
Level 1
Team 1: Margaux Stice, Jaquez Drain
Team 2: Jenifer Huerta, Simona Floyd
Level 3
Team 1: DeKarius Nelson, Yucelmi Perez
Team 2: Chase Davis, Felipe Hernandez, Kenyatta Robinson - 1st Place
Level 4
Team 1: Imani Dennis, Aiya Kadi - 2nd Place
Speech Contest
David Anderson - Special Award
Alanis Arirama
Four award winners were invited to Consul Sunaga's residence.
were held at Kennesaw State University on March 7, 2015.
Level 1
Team 1: Margaux Stice, Jaquez Drain
Team 2: Jenifer Huerta, Simona Floyd
Level 3
Team 1: DeKarius Nelson, Yucelmi Perez
Team 2: Chase Davis, Felipe Hernandez, Kenyatta Robinson - 1st Place
Level 4
Team 1: Imani Dennis, Aiya Kadi - 2nd Place
Speech Contest
David Anderson - Special Award
Alanis Arirama
Four award winners were invited to Consul Sunaga's residence.
The 2014 Japan Academic Challenge and Japanese Speech Contest
were held at Emory University on March 1, 2014.
Level 1
Team 1: Salome Castro, Cecilia De Boer, Chuk Durueke
Level 2
Team 1: Chase Davis, DeKarius Nelson
Team 2: Kenyatta Robinson, Yucelmi Perez
Level 3
Team 1: Isabel Dever, Zayd Zori – 3rd Place
Team 2: Brentson Buckner, Imani Dennis, Aiya Kadi – 2nd Place
Level 4
Team 1: Courtney Mayers, Melisa Vega
Team 2: Alanis Arirama, David Anderson, Dinneer Young – 3rd Place
Speech Contest
Alexander Boylston
were held at Emory University on March 1, 2014.
Level 1
Team 1: Salome Castro, Cecilia De Boer, Chuk Durueke
Level 2
Team 1: Chase Davis, DeKarius Nelson
Team 2: Kenyatta Robinson, Yucelmi Perez
Level 3
Team 1: Isabel Dever, Zayd Zori – 3rd Place
Team 2: Brentson Buckner, Imani Dennis, Aiya Kadi – 2nd Place
Level 4
Team 1: Courtney Mayers, Melisa Vega
Team 2: Alanis Arirama, David Anderson, Dinneer Young – 3rd Place
Speech Contest
Alexander Boylston